PRIVACY POLICY

STRIVE MARKETING SERVICES (PTY) LIMITED ("STRIVE")

ABOUT STRIVE

STRIVE MARKETING SERVICES (Pty) Limited (“Strive”) is a data science and marketing company which assists our clients in optimising and executing marketing campaigns to bring you deals and promotions on behalf of our clients and in various industries, such as financial services, insurance, retail, etc.

Strive specialises in working with publicly available datasets from Home Affairs, CIPC, Deeds Office, and various online databases. From time to time Strive also works with proprietary datasets, which are not publicly available, such as our client’s databases.

Our purpose is to ensure client’s data quality to resolve customer data quality, marketing intelligence and fraud challenges in our client’s customer relationship management systems. Strive also operates a voluntary service through which we collect certain personal information directly from you to pass your personal information to our clients to enable them to market certain of their products or services to you.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Strive is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy regulates the manner in which we collect, use, process, disclose, transfer and retain your personal information. This privacy policy has been put in to provide you with assurance that we take access to your personal information seriously. This document also gives you our details in case you want to contact us and query any issues that you may have.

Strive complies with acts passed and proposed by building internal processes premised on data protection legislation in South Africa. The acts and bills that are associated with the subject, which govern your right to having your personal information kept private, in addition to the well-established privacy principles covered in Common Law, are:

  • National Credit Act, 2005 (No.34 of 2005) (“NCA”),

  • Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (No. 4 of 2013) (“PoPIA”)

  • Consumer Protection Act (CPA)

  • the principles in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (No.25 of 2002)

 

This Privacy Policy incorporates into and is subject to Strive’s  Terms of Use as reflected on our website strive.co.za  (“Strive Site”).

If you do not agree with this Policy or if you have any questions about it, please contact us before using our services. This Policy is effective from 01 November 2019, and we may make changes to the policy from time to time.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

For this Privacy Policy,  “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in Section 1 of the PoPIA. You will be asked to provide your Personal Information when registering, accessing or using any Services (as defined under the Terms of Use). 

We may collect the following data and or information:

  • lists of the products and services you indicate an interest in;

  • your name and contact information;

  • personal identifiers such as your identity number;

  • indications that you have opted-in to receive marketing or non-marketing communications;

  • data or information regarding your contact preferences;

You supply your personal information to us voluntarily.  However, failure to provide us with the required personal information may result in you not being able to access the service provided.

By accessing any of our services or providing information to us, you provide us your consent for the use and transfer of your information, by us or any of our 3rd parties, on the terms set out in this Policy. You also agree to allow us to collect further information about you from external sources, including credit bureaus and our affiliates for the sole purpose of ensuring that our aggregated data is accurate and up to date.

 

MARKETING DATA

Marketing Data is information that we collect separately. Marketing Data may include non-personal aggregated information on consumers, households, and businesses as well as advertising program performance data. Marketing Data includes information about you, such as demographics, life events, public records, and firmographics. Demographic data also includes information such as age, gender, occupation, income, and marital status, and education. Life events data includes information such as address recency or home purchase. Public records data includes information such as summarised census data, geographic data, and property data from recorded title deed information. Firmographic data includes information such as directorship details, type of business, years in business, size of business, and job titles.

 

COOKIES

We may use cookies on our web-based services. These are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that allow us to recognise that you have visited our service before. They enable you to maintain your preferences on the service and for us to tailor the service to your preferences and measure usability of the service. We will always notify you when our service makes use of cookies. You can choose to disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Strive limits the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted in terms of the NCA, PoPIA or any other applicable laws. We will only transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties on the following basis:

  • where we have your consent as indicated in our terms and conditions;

  • where the law requires us to do so;

  • where our agents, advisors or others involved in running accounts and services for you need it or in undertaking activities linked to the operation of such services or accounts on our behalf

  • where it is in our legitimate interest and deemed by us;

  • where the transfer or disclosure would be in compliance with legal requirements, we are subject to including, but not limited to, statute or regulation.

 

In the majority of instances, Strive is not capable of being provided with direct consent by consumers. Such consent is directly provided by consumers to Strive's clients. Strive operates as a data processor on behalf of our clients and takes all reasonable measures to ensure that all clients are contractually bound to ensure that all legally required consents are obtained before accessing information.

With your consent, we may use your Personal Information to promote and market additional products, services and special offers from us and/or our clients that may be of interest to you.

We may ask you if you want to sign-up to receive information and promotional offers and its marketing partners. If you provide your consent, we may share your Personal Information, e.g. name and email address, with one or more third parties to administer the programme and present such information or offers to you. Should you decide to opt-out of all or any direct marketing received from us, you can register on the national opt-out contact list which can be found on https://www.dmasa.org/

 

Strive’s services enable our clients to communicate with consumers to provide relevant products and services to consumers. These businesses use our data and technology to create, deploy, and measure targeted advertising programs digitally. We collect information as outlined and use it for permitted marketing uses. In addition, we may aggregate and depersonalised data for analytical purposes, to provide reporting to our clients, and for measuring advertising performance. As a part of enabling marketing services, we may use service providers.
 

INFORMATION RETENTION

We retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

 

LEGAL AGE AND CAPACITY

You may not use any of our services and may not accept this Policy if you

  • lack the legal capacity to enter into a binding contract with us;

  • are a person who is not permitted to access or use this Service under the laws of the country in which you are resident or from which you access the Service; or

  • require the consent of a guardian or parent to competently agree to this Policy and have failed to obtain that consent.

By using the Strive services you represent and warrant that you are of full legal age, or are emancipated or have your guardian’s consent to enter into a contract being our terms and condition and this Policy.

 

SECURITY

Strive takes security and the protection of Personal Information seriously. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate organisational and technological measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you.  

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at info@strive.co.za, in writing, as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

 

Unless otherwise provided in any laws, you have the right to access, update, correct or object to processing your Personal Information. You may contact us:

  • by e-mail: info@strive.co.za

  • by post to: Strive, 4a Bryanston Gate Office Park, 71 Homestead Road, Bryanston, 2191

  • by phone: 010 035 1134.